Sunday, 31 May 2015

Sunday already?

Agghhh! This half term week has gone by sooooo quickly :-( I have got next to nothing done and I feel that super stressed, tense feeling you get when jobs are piling up and there's no time. I'm lying in bed on a night with all these undone jobs buzzing around my head and wake up tired and stressed! D'oh!!!! I must get a grip and start to chip away at that mountain!

Ok, so enough of my babble. I have done absolutely zero craft this week and the only thing I have to show you is a super quick birthday card I made for my Gran to give to me!!!!! At least I get to make it in my favourite colours :-)
The super pretty papers are from the Flower Shoppe Collection over at NitWit Collections (super yum). The stamp is from Woodware and I would tell you what it is but it is AWOL! May have to search my Mini Crafter's stash ;-)  I have a mahoosive MOUNTAIN of card candy and have generally no idea what to do with it so I stuck some pretty purple candy on this!

Right, I have ebay to deal with and my next class to prepare for. I had one in June but I don't think I have enough bodies to run it so back to the drawing board for me. Oooh, I forgot. This is the other card I made with my first class. Again a Woodware stamp.
Ok, I really am off this time. There are days when I am just a stream of consciousness according to my man!! Sending hugs and thanks for stopping by. Jaynexxxx

Wednesday, 27 May 2015

Best Friends!

This card was made for a Stampingbella Challenge. The colour theme was peach and green which is soooo not me! I did my best but me no likey ;-)
The papers are from the ancient Polkadoodles Pretty Sweet CD ROM - which ties in with Squirrel's Antiques Roadshow Challenge (have you played along this month? All you have to do to join in is make a card with really old stash :-) )
We've been to the Yorkshire Wildlife Park today. We took a school friend of my daughter's and all had a lovely - but exhausting- day.

Thank you for coming to visit, I really appreciate it. Sending hugs, Jayne xx

Saturday, 23 May 2015

Simply Gorjuss :-)

Here's another Gorjuss card from me. This image is called 'The Dreamer' and is just beautiful. Last week I got a handbag for my birthday featuring this very image. It is gorgeous - I can barely fit anything in it and it is highly impractical for a mother but it is awesome non the less ;-)
I've coloured her with copics and added a few slivers of Gorjuss papers. I got another three Gorjuss stamps for my birthday too. (What can I say - naughty Lucy Woods has led me astray!!!)
In case anyone wondered - my resolve did not hold and I went back and ordered a further 3 art pads from LOTV when they were on offer. I am very naughty. I have no one to blame for that bit of naughtiness.

Hugs, Jayne xx

Wednesday, 20 May 2015

Annabel Camping!

Before I forget there is a 3 for 2 on the gorgeous art pads over at LOTV. I bought myself 3 and am so tempted to go back and get another 3! Hmm. I may not last the day with my stash diet resolve!!

Today I have my second LOTV Design Collective card for May. It's Annabel camping teamed up with Daisy Collection papers from NitWit Collections (I do love this collection!)
I kept it fairly simple but added some Memory Box clouds and a Magnolia DooHickey fence. I couldn't resist making a campfire :-)

Thank you for visiting. I apologise for not visiting this week; I am soooo tired on an evening by the time I've got the girls to bed I'm just falling asleep on the sofa. I'll try and get my act together and come visit. I am very sorry! Sending hugs, Jayne xx

Monday, 18 May 2015

Quick cards with Hobby House!

I really need to make some super fast cards that I can sell for charity on my card stall at the school fair in June. Marianne and some of the lovely ladies at the LOTV Design Collective suggested that I use pre coloured images. I hunted about and found these Hobby House toppers that I bought ages ago!
I used NitWit Collection papers from the Ohsevenohfour collection. Where would we be without NitWit papers?
I'd like to thank the ladies from the LOTV dt who helped out with useful suggestions. I really need to get some LOTV art pads and then I'll be sorted!

Thank you for visiting. Sending hugs. Jayne xxx

Friday, 15 May 2015

Carriage For Two.

Hmm, it's taken a while for me to post this as I wasn't sure about it, but I have nothing else so here it is! My husband thinks it's terrible - bonkers, even!
Here's the thing. I saw this fab ribbon weaving tutorial on the meiflower blog and thought I'd have a go. It's not totally crackers is it?

I've stamped the LOTV 'Carriage for Two' image in the middle as it looked a bit plain without it.

I like it, in an odd kinda way and I think the tutorial is fabulous. I'll try post a link here.

Hugs, Jayne xx

Tuesday, 12 May 2015

Baby Elephant!

So, this is the card I made for my first class at Samuel Taylor's on Sunday. Everyone did really well and I learnt so much - I overran by and hour but I know so much more now about how it all works so hopefully my next class will run to time!
The stamps are from Woodware and the fab little baby clothes banner is from Memory Box. The papers are the Pink Daisies Collection from NitWit Collections.

Some in the class made this version:

Thank you for visiting. Sending hugs to all, Jayne xx

Friday, 8 May 2015

Friends Forever!

This is my first LOTV Design Collective card for May. I made it for a very special friend; as soon as I saw this stamp I knew it was just the thing for this card :-)
The stamp is called Friends Forever and the papers are Pansy Garden from Raspberry Road. The sentiment on the tag is as cute as a button - all about being friends forever, and is from Tatty Twinkle.
I got to use my new copics for this one and is a new colour combo for me.

Time for the school run and then off to dance class with the little one - if she's up to it. Byeeeeeeeee. Hugs, Jayne xxx

I've entered This card into the following challenges:
Polkadoodles Challenge 19 - Things with Wings
Top Tip Tuesday - Duo (Best friends!)

Wednesday, 6 May 2015

Tuesday, 5 May 2015

Perfect Pair

I think that this is my favourite LOTV wedding couple :-) And, what better paper to use but one from the Perfect Pair set from NitWit collections.
And a close up of the happy couple!
It's blowing a gale here! It'll make me walk faster :-)

Sending hugs. Thank you for stopping by. Jayne xxx

Saturday, 2 May 2015

Antiques Road Show with Squirrel

Do you remember the Great Penguin Challenge of 2014? Well, Squirrel is now hosting an 'Antiques Road Show' Challenge. We are looking for you to use old stash - you know the stuff that never got inked or has been sadly neglected!

I have chosen to use some DCWV papers (La Creme) that I have had for years but I could never face cutting as the were too scrumptious!
I teamed the up with Madison loves a Margerita!
Second up is this beautiful little bear from LOTV. I made the card for my Dad to give his Mum as her 94th birthday is coming up!
I've teamed this one up with the delightful Cottage Meadows papers from NitWit Collections.

I hope that you get the chance join Squirrel, Annette and me for this little bit of fun. Must fly or we will be late for dance! Agghhhh! Hugs, Jayne xxxxx